Data protection

Mario Christian Nestlehner (bambam), Franz-Hinterholzer-Kai 22, 5020 Salzburg, email: info@bambambarware.com. Your data is generally processed exclusively for the purpose of initiating a contract or subsequently for processing the concluded contract, in particular for the fulfillment of the obligations agreed in the concluded contract by Mario Christian Nestlehner (bambam). The legality of the data processing is based on Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b GDPR (contract initiation and fulfillment).

The data you provide will be forwarded to service providers, in particular to payment processing and parcel service providers, to the extent absolutely necessary for the processing and fulfillment of the contract. If you choose to pay using PayPal®, PayPal® is responsible to you for processing your data; You can call up their data protection declaration in advance via the following link: https://www.paypal.com/at/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Your data will only be forwarded to contract processors who offer sufficient guarantees for data protection-compliant processing and who process your data only on the basis of a written contract following instructions from Mario Christian Nestlehner. There is no data transfer to a third country (outside the EU).

In principle, your data will not be kept longer than is absolutely necessary for the respective processing purposes mentioned above. Your data will therefore generally be stored until the expiry of the retention periods under tax law (usually seven years from the end of the calendar year) or, if the processing is based on your consent, no longer than the receipt of your revocation, unless for record keeping as evidence in the case of legal Disputes (up to 30 years according to ABGB) a longer storage is necessary. It goes without saying that we always use the shortest deadline as a guide.

If your data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The legality of the processing of your data up to the point of revocation remains unaffected by your revocation.

In addition, you basically have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, objection and data portability. If you want to exercise these rights, please contact us (see above for contact details). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

The provision of your data to us is neither legally nor contractually required (and is therefore voluntary), however - if you want to conclude a contract with us - it is absolutely necessary and necessary for the initiation or conclusion of a contract and subsequently also for the fulfillment of the contract. If your data is not provided, the aforementioned purposes cannot be fulfilled, so that, for example, a contractual relationship with us and the execution of the contract would not be possible. Your data will not be used for automated decision-making.

 

data protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 15.04.2019-221091325) in order to provide you with the information in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and theData Protection Act (DSG)to explain what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

 

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made
  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass this data on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
The legal basis is afterArticle 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR(Lawfulness of the processing) in the fact that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

 

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are stored by us together with the time and the IP address. The address is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

The legal basis is afterArticle 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR(Lawfulness of processing) in that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

 

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the AustrianData Protection Act (DSG)basically have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria whose website you can find athttps://www.dsb.gv.at/Find.

 

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

 

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology designArticle 25 Paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) scheme as part of our Internet address.

 

Newsletter data protection declaration

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you transmit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored when registering for the newsletter only for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

 

MailChimp privacy policy

We send newsletters with MailChimp and use functions of the MailChimp newsletter service from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA on this website to record newsletter registrations.

 

General information about MailChimp

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users to add email addresses and other information about the subscriber profile, such as: B. Name, physical address and other demographic information to be uploaded to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and to enable the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published data protection guidelines, MailChimp shares some information with third parties in order to provide and support the services that MailChimp offers to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party advertising partners in order to better understand users' needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be served to these users and other users.

 

Newsletter Sign up

If you register for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be saved by MailChimp.

 

Deletion of your data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received email by clicking on the link in the area below. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

 

Newsletter evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as your IP address, browser type and email program are stored in order to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images called web beacons integrated in the HTML e-mails (details can be found onhttps://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) determine whether the e-mail has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked. All of this information is stored on MailChimp's servers, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this athttps://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp athttps://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, You can find information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) athttps://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/read up.

 

MailChimp order data processing contract

We have concluded a contract with MailChimp on order data processing (Data Processing Addendum). This contract serves to secure your personal data and ensures that MailChimp adheres to the applicable data protection regulations and does not pass on your personal data to third parties.

You can find more information about this contract athttp://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.

 

Google Fonts privacy policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts takes place without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google account, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more about these and other questions athttps://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=221091325.

You can see which data is recorded by Google and what this data is used forhttps://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/read up.

 

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies for this.

 

Google Analytics cookies

  • _ga
    • Expiry time: 2 years
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221091325
  • _gid
    • Expiry time: 24 hours
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221091325
  • _gat_gtag_UA_
    • Expiry time: 1 minute
    • Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .
    • Exemplary value: 1

For more information on terms of use and data protection, seehttp://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.htmlor underhttps://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

 

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Website visitors can use the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “data processing addendum” in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the addition on data processing for Google Analytics here:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

 

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have switched on the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The demographics and interests reports contain information on age, gender and interests. This enables us - without being able to assign this data to individual persons - to get a better picture of our users. You can find out more about the advertising functionson https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can use the activities and information of your Google account under “Settings for advertising”https://adssettings.google.com/authenticatedend with the checkbox.

 

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization athttps://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

 

Google Analytics deactivation link

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Warning: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser will result in data being collected again.

Deactivate Google Analytics

 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers are, for example, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you call up our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard settings. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiry time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221091325

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

  • A cookie should be able to contain at least 4096 bytes
  • At least 50 cookies should be able to be stored per domain
  • A total of at least 3000 cookies should be able to be stored

 

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website with different browsers.

Goal-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. That can be very practical, but also very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you will usually be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, only partially allowing them or deactivating them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome
Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari
Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer
Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies
Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. The procedure is different depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

 

What about my data protection?

The so-called "cookie guidelines" have existed since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (i.e. you). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and don't shy away from technical documentation, we recommendhttps://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

 

Google reCAPTCHA privacy policy

We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam.

The legal basis for use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of processing), because there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to tell people and bots apart. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA. We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms.

By using reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google, which Google uses to determine whether the visitor is a person or a (spam) bot. You can see which data is recorded by Google and what this data is used forhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-ATread up.
You can read the terms of use for services and products from Google athttps://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de-ATread up.

 

Embedded social media elements data protection declaration

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

 

Facebook privacy policy

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can access which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provideshttps://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/read up.
By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.
The data protection guidelines, what information Facebook collects and how you use it can be found onhttps://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Instagram privacy policy

We use functions of the Instagram social media network from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we can display pictures and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The data protection guidelines, what information Instagram collects and how you use it can be found athttps://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

 

Google AdSense privacy policy

We use Google AdSense, the advertising program of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website.

In doing so, data on the advertising material displayed and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising; the cookies do not contain any personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google Adsense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

As part of AdSense, third-party providers may place and read cookies in your browser or use web beacons to save data that they receive through the provision of advertisements on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis that are used for statistical evaluations for online marketing.

 

Disable cookies

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. B. edge, firefox, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them using your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

 

Disable personalized advertising

If you have a google account you can go to the pagehttps://adssettings.google.com/authenticatedDeactivate personalized advertising. Even if you opt out of personalizing ads, you may still see ads based on factors such as your approximate location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms.

You can see which data is recorded by Google and what this data is used forhttps://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/read up.

 

Facebook-Pixel data protection declaration

On this website we use the Facebook pixel from Facebook, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who came to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook advertisements and this data is recorded and stored by Facebook. The recorded data cannot be viewed by us but can only be used in the context of advertising. By using the Facebook pixel code, cookies are also set.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors to Facebook can see suitable advertisements. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website will be assigned to your Facebook user account.

You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns athttps://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change your settings for advertisements in Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screenif you are logged in to Facebook. onhttp://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/you can manage your preferences regarding usage-based online advertising. There you can deactivate or activate many providers at once or make the settings for individual providers.

You can find more information on Facebook's data policy athttps://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Amazon Affiliate Program Privacy Policy

We are a participant in the Amazon affiliate program which enables the placement of Amazon advertisements and affiliate links on websites. This placement of Amazon advertising results in a reimbursement of advertising costs.
In order to be able to trace the origin of orders, Amazon uses cookies.
Responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws are Amazon Europe Core S.à.r.l., Amazon EU S.à.r.l, Amazon Services Europe S.à.r.l. and Amazon Media EU S.à.r.l., all four located at 5, Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg and Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich. Amazon Deutschland Services GmbH, Marcel-Breuer-Str. 12, 80807 Munich.
The data protection guidelines, which information Amazon collects and how they use it, can be found onhttps://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.

Source: Created with theData protection generator from firmenwebseiten.atin co-operation withenjoyly.at